About | Map of Alappuzha | Places in Alappuzha | Backwaters | Bridges |Weather | Administration | Downloads |Snake boats |Houseboats | Events | Visitors in Alappuzha | Snake boat races | Tourist Information | Contact Us || Site Map | Links | Boat clubs | Home

 

Bird watching / birding in alappuzha kerala
There are a large number of species of birds and it promises to be a haven for bird watchers.
Given below are the list of some of the birds found in the vembanad lake region.
ORDER: ANSERIFORMES
Family: Dendrocygndiae
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)
Family: Anatidae
Lesser Whistling Teal (Dendrocygna javanica)
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus
Common Teal Nettapus coromandelianus
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbill Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
ORDER: PICIFORMES
Family: Picidae
Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Family: Megalaimidae
White-cheeked Barbet (Small Green) Megalaima viridis
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)
ORDER: CORACIIFORMES
Family: Coraciidae
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis



ORDER: CORACIIFORMES
Family: Coraciidae
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Family: Alcedinidae
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)
Family: Halcyonidae
Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
Family: Cerylidae
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)
Family: Meropidae
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES
Family: Cuculidae
Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Family: Centropodidae
Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)
ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES
Family: Psittacidae
Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis
(Indian Lorikeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
Family: Psittacidae
Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis
(Indian Lorikeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)
ORDER: APODIFORMES
Family: Apodidae
Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis
ORDER: STRIGIFORMES
Family: Tytonidae
Barn Owl Tyto alba
Family: Strigidae
Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Mottled Wood Owl Strix ocellata
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata
Andaman Hawk Owl Ninox affinis
ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES
Family:Columbidae
Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
ORDER: GRUIFORMES
Family: Rallidae
Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake,Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake,Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

 

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES
Family: Scolopacidae
Scolopacinae
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Tringinae
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Family: Rostratulidae
Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)
Family: Jacanidae
Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus
Family: Charadriidae
Recurvirostrini
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Charadriinae
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Charadriinae
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Family: Laridae
Larini
Yellow-legged Gull (Herring) Larus cachinnans
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)
Sternini
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
(Indian Lesser Crested Tern)
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
(Large Crested Tern, Swift Tern)
Saunders’s Tern Sterna saundersi
(Saunders’s Little Tern)
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus

Family: Accipitridae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Shikra Accipiter badius

Family: Falconidae
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)
Family: Podicipedidae
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Family: Anhingidae
Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)
Family: Phalacrocoracidae
Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)
Family: Ardeidae
Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis
(Indian Reef Heron)
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Malayan Night Heron Gorsachius melanolophus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Family: Threskiornithidae
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Family: Threskiornithidae
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia major
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Ciconiidae
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
ORDER: PASSERIFORMES
Family: Pittidae
Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura
Family: Irenidae
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled /Jerdon’s Chloropsis)
Family: Laniidae
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Family: Corvidae
Corvini
Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
(Jungle/Black Crow)
Artamini
Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)
Oriolini
Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Oriolini
Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Rhipidurini
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)
Dicrurini
Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo(Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
( Racket-tailed Drongo)
Monarchini
Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)
Aegithininae
Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia
Malaconotinae
Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)
Family: Muscicapidae
Muscicapini
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Saxicolini
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Family: Sturnidae
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
Saxicolini
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Family: Sturnidae
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Common Myna(Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
Family: Paridae
Parinae
Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
Family: Hirundinidae
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow (Striated) Hirundo daurica
Family: Pycnonotidae
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
Family: Cisticolidae
Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)
Family: Sylviidae
Acrocephalinae
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
(Eurasian Great Reed Warbler)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
( Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Timaliini
(Eurasian Great Reed Warbler)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
( Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Timaliini
Yellow-billed Babbler Turdoides affinis
(White-headed Babbler)
Family: Alaudidae
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Malabar Lark Galerida malabarica
(Malabar Crested Lark)
Sykes’s Lark Galerida deva
(Syke’s Crested Lark, Tawny Lark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)
Family: Nectariniidae
Dicaeini
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)
Nectariniini
Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica
Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Loten’s Sunbird Nectarinia lotenia
(Long-billed Sunbird)
Family:Passeridae
Passerinae
House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)
Motacillinae
Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola calcarata
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola calcarata
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Ploceinae
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
Estrildinae
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)


 

 

houseboats kerala alappuzha kumarakom

 


 

 


contact: mtcherian@yahoo.com
This site is designed, developed and maintained by m t cherian