59th Nehru trophy boat race 2011
Date: August 13th 2011

in a decision taken in november Freedom Boat Club, Alappuzha, who rowed the ‘Karichal' chundan, has been declared winners, Jesus Boat Club (JBC), Kollam disqualified for not wearing uniforms during the race.

 

Winner 2011 Freedom Boat Club, Alappuzha, who rowed the ‘Karichal' chundan
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Ghulam Nabi Azad will be the chief guest for the 59th edition of the Nehru Trophy Boat Race
59 boats, including 19 chundans' (snake boats), nine Veppu A grade boats, six Iruttukutthi A grade boats, four Veppu B grade boats, 13 Iruttukutthi B grade boats, four Churulan boats, and four Thekkenodi (for women) boats are participating in the race.
Captain's clinic held
Unarthupattu', the first of its kind ‘awakening' song written exclusively written for the race by Kavalam Narayana Panicker released

For the first time in the history of the nehru trophy a Theme song ( unnarthu pattu) is being penned by kavalam narayana panicker
Schedule of the race


chundan snake boat
heats 1.
cheruthana rowed by amritha boat club thekkan paravoor
Devas rowed by jesus boat club kollam
Alapaad rowed by devamatha boat club chenagari
jawahar tayangari rowed by village boat club kumarakom

heats 2
muttel kainakary rowed by UBC kainagiri
karuvatta rowed by gurudev boar club chathurtyagiri
illikalam rowed by kumarakom boat club
Pulinkunnu rowed by kavalam boat club

Heats 3
Karuvatta sreevinayakan rowed by town boat club kallada
ayaparambu valiyadewanji rowed by CBC chengamkari
payipadan rowed by town boat club alappuzha
Champakulam rowed by emirates boat club chenangari

Heats 4
Sree Ganesh rowed by town boat club kumarakom
vellamkulangara rowed by junior CBC
anari rowed by piravam boat club
karichal rowed by freedom boat club kainakari



 

 

Eruttukuthi A grade
heats 1.
Valiya pandithan
munnu thyikal
padakuthira

Heats 2
thuruthithara
dai no 1
mamoodan

Veppu a grade
Heats 1
Udayamparambu
ambalakadavan
patteri purakkal
thottamparambil

heats 2
Jayashot
venugopal
asha pallikalam

veppu B grade
ottathyikal
delhi
cheramel thottukadavan
punnathara purackel

eruttukuthi A grade
heats no 1
hanuman
sree guruvayoorappan
saravanan
st sebastian

heats 2.
jalarani
daniel
mayil vahanan
daniel

Churulan boats
velangadan
kuruppuparamban
vengel puthenveetil
kodimatha

Thekkan odi
(women)

kattil thekkethu
chellikadan
company vallam
devas

display race
chundan

vadakke attupurram
st george
nadumbhagam

erruttukuthi B grade
gibi thattakan
vembanad
sree murugan
st sebastian II

 


   

 



houseboats kerala alappuzha kumarakom
 


 

 


contact: mtcherian@yahoo.com
This site is designed, developed and maintained by m t cherian